What is Linalool?
- Name: Linalool
- Formula: C10H18O
- IUPAC name: 2,6-dimetil-2,7-octadien-6-ol
- Molar mass: 154.25 g/mol
- Melting point: -20 °C (253.15 K)
- Boiling point: 198.6 °C (471.75 K)
- Appearrance at ambient temperature: Colourless oil
Linalool is a monoterpenoid (chemically we would speak of it as an alcohol) that s found in more than 200 plant species such as citrus or labiatae - and also in cannabis - which gives them a pleasant minty and floral aroma. You will have already appreciated its smell when near thyme, lavender, laurel, cinnamon, pine, birch or mint plants. It can also be found in extracts of lemon, orange, verbena and many other essential oils. Widely used in the cosmetics industry to scent products, it is also used in detergents and soaps to give them a natural, "clean" smell.